This is the official website of The Downs Benefice Winchester, Hampshire.

Sunday Services

Previous Month(s)

Sunday Services for June

 

Services for Sunday 2nd June

The Seventh Sunday of Easter

8am (Sp) Holy Communion (BCP)
10am (Ch) Family Service
10am (Cr) Family Communion
10am (Wh) Holy Communion (Common Worship)
4pm (Li) Cafe Church in the Church Room
6pm (Wh) Spring Meditation Series - St Benedict

Services for Sunday 9th June

PENTECOST (Whit Sunday)

10am (Ch) Morning Prayer
10am (Cr) Morning Worship (Matins)
10am (Li) Family Communion
10am (Sp) Joint service led by Sparsholt School
6pm (Wh) Benefice Evensong

Services for Sunday 16th June

TRINITY SUNDAY

11am ( Sp) Benefice Trinity Sunday Communion with the Benefice Music Group. This service is held at Northwood Park and will be followed by the Benefice 'Bring and Share' picnic lunch.
6pm (Li) Benefice Peace & Wholeness Service

Services for Sunday 23rd June

The First Sunday after Trinity

8am (Wh) Holy Communion (BCP)
10am (Cr) 4th Sunday Worship with Sunday School
10am (Li) Family Communion
10am (Sp) Family Communion
6pm (Ch) Benefice Evensong

Services for Sunday 30th June

The Second Sunday after Trinity

10am (Ch) Thanksgiving Service for the Fete to be held in the marquee
10am (Li) Benefice 5th Sunday Communion

Sunday and Special Services for May

 

Services for Sunday 5th May

The Third Sunday of Easter

8am (Sp) Holy Communion (BCP)
10am (Ch) Family Service
10am (Cr) Family Communion
10am (Wh) Holy Communion (Common Worship)
4pm (Li) Cafe Church in the Church Room

Services for Sunday 12th May

The Fourth Sunday of Easter

10am (Ch) Morning Prayer
10am (Cr) Morning Worship (Matins)
10am (Li) Family Communion with a speaker from Christian Aid
10am (Sp) Welcome Worship
6pm (Wh) Benefice Evensong

Services for Sunday 19th May

The Fifth Sunday of Easter

8am (Cr) Holy Communion (BCP)
10am (Ch) Family Communion
10am (Li) Morning Worship
10am (Sp) Matins
10am (Wh) Family Pet Service
6pm (Li) Benefice Peace & Wholeness Service

Services for Sunday 26th May

The Sixth Sunday of Easter

8am (Wh) Holy Communion (BCP)
10am (Cr) 4th Sunday Service with Sunday School
10am (Li) Family Communion with speakers from OMF
10am (Sp) Family Communion
6pm (Ch) Benefice Evensong

Services for Thursday 30th May

ASCENSION DAY

7.30am (Li) Holy Communion followed by breakfast in the Church Room

 

 

 


Sunday Services for April and Services for Easter

 

Services for Sunday 7th April

The Fifth Sunday of Lent
8am (Sp) Holy Communion (Book of Common Prayer)
10am (Ch) Family Service
10am (Cr) Family Communion
10am (Wh) Holy Communion (Common Worship)
4pm (Li) Cafe Church in St Catherine's Church Room
6pm (Wh) Spring Meditation - Brother Lawrence, Carmelite lay brother and writer, 1614-1691

Services for Sunday 14th April

PALM SUNDAY

10am (Ch) Palm Sunday Service
10am (Cr) Palm Sunday Service
10am (Li) Palm Sunday Eucharist Service with Donkey Procession
10am (Sp) Palm Sunday Service with Donkey Procession
10am (Wh) Palm Sunday Service

Services for Thursday 18th April

MAUNDY THURSDAY

6.30pm (Ch) Maundy Thursday Supper with Holy Communion. Please contact Church Wardens or the Benefice Office for details of venue.
8pm (Sp) Vigil - Holy Communion with Washing of the Feet.

Services for Friday 19th April

GOOD FRIDAY

9.30am (Ch) Children's Easter Activity
12noon (Li) Good Friday Meditation
2pm (Wh) Good Friday Meditation (with Chilbolton)

Services for Sunday 21st April

EASTER SUNDAY

10am (Ch) Easter Day Family Communion
10am (Cr) Easter Day Family Service
10am (Li) Easter Day Family Communion
10am (Sp) Easter Day Family Communion
10am (Wh) Easter Day Family Communion

Services for Sunday 28th April

The Second Sunday of Easter

8am (Wh) Holy Communion (Book of Common Prayer)
10am (Cr) 4th Sunday Worship with Sunday School
10am (Li) Morning Worship followed by Dedication of the new Churchyard Entrance and APCM.
10am (Sp) Family Communion
6pm (Ch) Benefice Evensong

Sunday and Special Services for March

 

Services for Sunday 3rd March

The Sunday next before Lent

8am (Sp) Holy Communion (BCP)
10am (Ch) Family Service
10am (Cr) Family Communion
10am (Wh) Holy Communion (Common Worship)
4pm (Li) Cafe Church, in the Church Room

Services for Wednesday 6th March

ASH WEDNESDAY

9.15am (Sp) Distribution of Ashes - joint service with Sparsholt School
9.30am (Li) Holy Communion  with Distribution of Ashes
12.15pm (Wh) Holy Communion with Distribution of Ashes - joint service with Chilbolton

Services for Sunday 10th March

The First Sunday of Lent

10am (Cr) Benefice Family Communion - led by the Ven. Richard Brand - Archdeacon

Services for Sunday 17th March

The Second Sunday of Lent

8am (Cr) Holy Communion (BCP)
10am (Ch) Family Communion
10am (Li) Morning Worship
10am (Sp) Matins
10am (Wh) Family Service
6pm (Li) Peace & Wholeness Service

 

Services for Sunday 24th March

The Third Sunday of Lent

8am (Wh) Holy Communion (BCP)
10am (Cr) 4th Sunday Worship with Sunday School
10am (Li) Family Communion
10am (Sp) Family Communion
6pm (Ch) Benefice Evensong

Services for Sunday 31st March

Mothering Sunday - The Fourth Sunday of Lent

10am (Ch) Mothering Sunday Service (Non-Eucharistic)
10am (Cr) Mothering Sunday Service (Non-Eucharistic)
10am (Li) Mothering Sunday Service (Non-Eucharistic)
10am (Sp) Mothering Sunday Service (Non-Eucharistic)
10am (Wh) Mothering Sunday Service (Non-Eucharistic)

Sunday Services for February

 

Services for Sunday 3rd February

The Presentation of Christ in the Temple (Candlemas)

8am (Sp) Holy Communion (BCP)
10am (Ch) Family Service
10am (Cr) Family Communion
10am (Wh) Holy Communion (Common Worship)
4pm (Li) Cafe Church

Services for Sunday 10th February

The Fourth Sunday before Lent

10am (Ch) Morning Prayer
10am (Cr) Morning Worship (Matins)
10am (Li) Family Communion
10am (Sp) Joint Service with Sparsholt School led by the School
6pm (Wh) Benefice Evensong (Please contact the Church Wardens or the Benefice Office for details of venue)

Services for Sunday 17th February

The Third Sunday before Lent

8am (Cr) Holy Communion (BCP)
10am (Ch) Family Communion
10am (Li) Morning Worship
10am (Sp) Matins
10am (Wh) Family Service

Services for Sunday 24th February

The Second Sunday before Lent

8am ( Wh) Holy Communion (BCP)
10am (Cr) 4th Sunday Worship with the Sunday School
10am (Li) Family Communion
10am (Sp) Family Communion
4pm (Ch) Evening Prayer (at Pentons, Village Street, Chilbolton)

Sunday Services for January

 

Services for Sunday 6th January

The Epiphany

8am (Sp) Holy Communion (BCP)
10am (Ch) Family Service
10am (Cr) Family Communion
10am (Wh) Family Communion
4pm (Li) Cafe Church - in Church Room

Services for Sunday 13th January

The Baptism of Christ - The Second Sunday of Epiphany

10am (Ch) Morning Prayer
10am (Cr) Morning Worship (Matins)
10am (Li) Family Communion
10am (Sp) Welcome Worship
6pm (Wh) Benefice Evensong - please contact the Benefice Office for the venue

Services for Sunday 20th January

The Third Sunday of Epiphany

8am (Cr) Holy Communion (BCP)
10am (Ch) Family Communion
10am (Li) Morning Worship
10am (Sp) Matins
10am (Wh) Family Service
6pm (Li) Peace & Wholeness

Services for Sunday 27th January

The Fourth Sunday of Epiphany

8am (Wh) Holy Communion (BCP)
10am (Cr) 4th Sunday Worship with Sunday School
10am (Li) Family Communion
10am (Sp) Family Communion
4pm (Ch) Evening Prayer at Beech House, Paddock Field, Chilbolton, SO20 6AU

Services for December

Services for Sunday 2nd December

The First Sunday of Advent

8am (Sp) Holy Communion (BCP)
10am (Ch) Family Service
10am (Cr) Family Communion
10am (Li) Posada Service
5.30pm (Wh) Advent Candlelight Service following Advent Fayre

Services for Sunday 9th December

The Second Sunday of Advent

10am (Ch) Morning Prayer
10am (Cr) Morning Worship (Matins)
10am (Li) Family Communion
6pm (Sp) Carol Service
6pm (Wh) Benefice Evensong - please contact the Benefice Office to confirm venue

Services for Sunday 16th December

The Third Sunday of Advent

10am (Li) Morning Worship
10am (Sp) Matins
10am (Wh) Family Service with Baptism
4pm (Ch) Carol Service
6pm (Cr) Carol Service
6pm (Li) Carol Service

Services for Sunday 23rd December

The Fourth Sunday of Advent

10am (Ch) Benefice Family Communion

Services for Monday 24th December

CHRISTMAS EVE

2.30pm (Wh ) Crib Service
4pm (Ch) Crib Service
4pm (Li) Crib Service
4.30pm (Cr) Posada Service
11.15pm (Wh) Midnight Service (with Chilbolton)
11.30pm (Sp) Midnight Service

Services for Tuesday 25th December

CHRISTMAS DAY

8am (Cr) Holy Communion BCP
10am (Ch) Family Service
10am (Cr) Family Service with Nativity Play by the Sunday School
10am (Li) Family Communion
10am (Sp) Family Service

Services for Sunday 30th December

The First Sunday of Christmas
10am (Sp) Benefice Holy Communion (BCP)

 


Sunday Services for November

Services for Sunday 4th November

The Fourth Sunday before Advent

ALL SAINTS'/ALL SOULS'

10.00am (Cr) All Souls' Service
3.00pm (Wh) All Saints' Service (with Chilbolton)
3.30pm (Ch) Light Party (a Christian alternative to Hallowe'en)
4.00pm (Li) Cafe Church in Church Room
6.00pm (Sp) All Souls' Service 
6.00pm (Wh) Autumn Meditations

Services for Sunday 11th November

The Third Sunday before Advent

REMEMBRANCE SUNDAY

8.00am (Li) Holy Communion
10.45am (Li) Remembrance Service in Church
10.50am (Ch) Remembrance Service in Church (with Wherwell)
10.55am (Cr) Remembrance Service at the War Memorial
10.55am (Sp) Remembrance Service at the War Memorial

Services for Sunday 18th November

The Second Sunday before Advent

8.00am (Cr) Holy Communion (BCP)
10.00am (Ch) Family Communion (CW)
10.00am (Li) Morning Worship
10.00am (Sp) Matins
10.00am (Wh) Family Pet Service
6.00pm (Li) Peace & Wholeness

 

Services for Sunday 25th November

The Last Sunday before Advent

CHRIST THE KING - ST CATHERINE OF ALEXANDRIA

8.00am (Wh) Holy Communion (BCP)
10.00am (Cr) 4th Sunday Worship with Sunday School
10.00am (Sp) Family Communion
11.00am (Li) Patronal Festival Family Service followed by lunch to which The Friends of St Catherine's' will be invited.
6.00pm (Ch) Benefice Evensong

Sunday Services for October

Services for Sunday 7th October

The Nineteenth Sunday after Trinity

8.00am (Sp) Holy Communion (BCP)
10.00am (Ch) Family Service
10.00am (Cr) Family Communion
10.00am (Wh) Holy Communion
4.00pm (Li) Cafe Church in Church Room
6.00pm (Wh) Autumn Meditations

Services for Sunday 14th October

The Twentieth Sunday after Trinity

10.00am (Ch) Morning Prayer
10.00am (Cr) Morning Worship
10.00am (Li) Family Communion
10.00am (Sp) Harvest Festival
6.00pm (Wh) Benefice Evensong

Services for Sunday 21st October

The Twenty-First Sunday after Trinity

8.00am (Cr) Holy Communion (BCP)
10.00am (Ch) Family Communion with REME (CW)
10.00am (Li) Harvest Festival
10.00am (Sp) Matins
10.00am (Wh) Family Pet Service
6.00pm (Li) Peace & Wholeness

 

Services for Sunday 28th October

The Last Sunday after Trinity - BIBLE Sunday

8.00am (Wh) Holy Communion (BCP)
10.00am (Cr) 4th Sunday Worship with Sunday School
10.00am (Li) Family Communion
10.00am (Sp) Family Communion
6.00pm (Ch) Benefice Evensong

Sunday Services for September

Services for Sunday 2nd September

The Fourteenth Sunday after Trinity

8.00am (Sp) Holy Communion (BCP)
10.00am (Ch) Family Service
10.00am (Cr) Family Communion
10.00am (Li) Show Service in the Marquee at Littleton Show ground
10.00am (Wh) Holy Communion (CW)
6.00pm (Wh) Autumn Meditations

Services for Sunday 9th September

The Fifteenth Sunday after Trinity

10.00am (Ch) Morning Prayer
10.00am (Cr) Morning Worship
10.00am (Li) Family Communion
10.00am (Sp) Pet Service
6.00pm (Wh) Benefice Evensong

Services for Sunday 16th September

The Sixteenth Sunday after Trinity

8.00am (Cr) Holy Communion (BCP)
10.00am (Li) Morning Worship 
10.00am (Sp) Matins
11.00am (Wh) Harvest Festival/Holy Cross Day 
12 noon (Ch) Airborne Forces Remembrance Service at Church
6.00pm (Li) Peace & Wholeness

 

 

Services for Sunday 30th September

The Eighteenth Sunday after Trinity

10.00am (Cr) 5th Sunday Benefice Family Communion at Crawley

 

Services for Sunday 23rd September

The Seventeenth Sunday after Trinity 

8.00am (Wh) Holy Communion (BCP)
10.00am (Ch) Harvest Festival 
10.00am (Cr) Harvest Festival
10.00am (Li) Family Communion
10.00am (Sp) Family Communion

Sunday Services for August

Services for Sunday 5th August

The Tenth Sunday after Trinity

8.00am (Sp) Holy Communion (BCP)
10.00am (Ch) Family Service
10.00am (Cr) Family Communion
10.00am (Wh) Holy Communion (CW)
4.00pm (Li) Cafe Church in Church Room

Services for Sunday 12th August

The Eleventh Sunday after Trinity

10.00am (Ch) Morning Prayer
10.00am (Cr) Morning Worship
10.00am (Li) Family Communion
10.00am (Sp) Welcome Worship
6.00pm (Wh) Benefice Evensong

Services for Sunday 19th August

The Twelfth Sunday after Trinity

8.00am (Cr) Holy Communion (BCP)
10.00am (Ch) Holy Communion (CW)
10.00am (Li) Morning Worship 
10.00am (Sp) Matins
10.00am (Wh) Family Service
6.00pm (Li) Peace Wholeness

 

Services for Sunday 26th August

The Thirteenth Sunday after Trinity 

8.00am (Wh) Holy Communion (BCP)
10.00am (Cr) 4th Sunday Worship with Sunday School
10.00am (Li) Family Communion
10.00am (Sp) Family Communion
6.00pm (Ch) Benefice Evensong

Sunday Services for July

Services for Sunday 1st July

The Fifth Sunday after Trinity

8.00am (Sp) Holy Communion (BCP)
10.00am (Ch) Thanksgiving Service for the Fete (in the Marquee)
10.00am (Cr) Family Communion
10.00am (Wh) Holy Communion
4.00pm (Li) Cafe Church in Church Room

Services for Sunday 8th July

The Sixth Sunday after Trinity

10.00am (Ch) Morning Prayer
10.00am (Cr) Morning Worship
10.00am (Li) Family Communion
10.00am (Sp) Welcome Worship
6.00pm (Wh) Benefice Evensong

Services for Sunday 15th July

The Seventh Sunday after Trinity

8.00am (Cr) Holy Communion (BCP)
10.00am (Ch) Family Communion (CW)
10.00am (Li) Morning Worship 
10.00am (Sp) Matins
10.00am (Wh) Family Service
6.00pm (Li) Peace Wholeness

 

 

Services for Sunday 29th July

The Ninth Sunday after Trinity

10.00am (Wh)  5th Sunday Benefice Family Communion 

 

Services for Sunday 22nd July

The Eighth Sunday after Trinity 

8.00am (Wh) Holy Communion (BCP)
10.00am (Cr) 4th Sunday Worship with Sunday School
10.00am (Li) Family Communion
10.00am (Sp) Family Communion
6.00pm (Ch) Benefice Evensong